Attention

As per SEBI guidelines, it's now mandatory to either add a nominee to your account or choose to opt-out. Failing to do so before 30th Sep, 2023 would cause your account to be frozen. To prevent unauthorized transactions in your demat account, update your number with your DP & receive alerts on your registered mobile for all debit and other important transactions directly from CDSL on the same day. KYC is a one-time exercise while dealing in securities markets. Once KYC is done through a SEBI-registered intermediary, you need not undergo the same process again when approaching another intermediary. Investors need not issue cheque while subscribing to IPO. Just mention bank account number and sign the application form to authorize your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries about a refund as the money remains in the investor's account. Stock Brokers can accept securities as margin from clients only by way of pledge in the depository system w.e.f. September 01, 2020. Update your email id and mobile number with your stock broker / depository participant and receive OTP directly from depository on your email id and/or mobile number to create pledge. Check your securities / MF / bonds in the consolidated account statement issued by NSDL/CDSL every month. Advisory for investors

Privacy Policy

At Acumen, we are strongly committed to protecting the personal and financial information that you submit to us. This information is provided when you register to receive certain services or products, such as online share trading. The personal information we get from you will help us provide you with improved services and products that match your needs as closely as possible. We shall not sell your personal information to any third party. However, under certain conditions, we would share this information.

We share information as part of normal business operations, such as providing you with any services to which you subscribe, and any activity related to these services such as collecting fees for those services, and informing you about these services; as part of normal legal/regulatory purposes required by the Securities and Exchange Board of India and other regulatory and government entities, and We may occasionally invite selected third parties to participate in offers we feel would be attractive to customers of Acumen customers. It may become necessary for Acumen to disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors, or their subcontractors. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from Acumen for such use exclusively. Your account information is protected by placing it in the secure portion of our website, which is why you need to enter your unique login username and password each time you want to access your account information. To help us protect your privacy by maintaining the secrecy of the username and password you use for any of our services. Please note that this privacy policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party, nor is it intended to do so.

We, at Acumen, acknowledge and accept that the personal details that you impart to us, is to be kept in strict confidentiality and to use the information only in a manner that would be beneficial to our customers. We consider our relationship with you as invaluable and strive to respect and safeguard your right to privacy. We shall protect the personal details received from you with the same degree of care, but no less than a reasonable degree of care, to prevent the unauthorized use, dissemination, or publication of this information as we protect our confidential information of a like nature. We shall use the personal information to improve our service to you and to keep you updated about our new product or information that may be of interest to you. The information collected from you would be used in the right spirit and context in which it is intended to be used. Your information would be used by us to process your trading request and to carry out the settlements of your obligations.

All contents of this website are protected. All rights on this website are reserved and no part of this site shall be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means including the right of translation in any language without the permission of Acumen group. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We gather and store certain information i.e. IP address, browser type (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari etc.), the date and time of your visit and the pages on our website number of pages viewed etc. to provide better service for our users. We use the information to get page view statistics, to analyze trends and better understand the usage of the site, and for system administration purposes. This information cannot and does not identify you personally. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures under Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules thereunder. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your information on the Website.

To ensure the security of access to the personal information and transaction details, access to the secured zone of our website is restricted by the unique login ID and Password selected by you. You should be very careful in handling the ID and password and you should ensure that you do not reveal it to anybody, nor do you keep it in writing. You should keep changing your password periodically. We and our affiliates will share/sell/transfer/license/convey some or all of your personal information with another business entity to carry out any business activity or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services concerning your transaction conducted on www.acumengroup.in.

Collection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information

ACUMEN may render its services, collect personal information such as:

Name, gender, residential / correspondence address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address or other contact information; PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph; Bank account or other payment instrument details; or any other detail for providing services.

ACUMEN offers an online platform System for carrying out trade transaction that collects such personal data or information to process your financial and non-financial transaction requests. The information so collected may be shared with SEBI/ NSE/ BSE/ MCX /Asset Management Companies of Mutual Funds/Registrar and Transfer Agents/Collecting Banks/KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) etc. solely to process your transaction requests or serve you better. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to share the information given by you with the third parties, where we feel they can contribute to add value and improve the quality of services imparted by us to you. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties with whom we part this information. In all circumstances, we shall ensure that your personal information is protected by a strict confidentiality agreement. We shall not allow any third parties to retain your personal information longer than what is warranted by the nature of services rendered. We would also impart your personal information wherever it is required to be disclosed under law to any of the governmental agency or regulatory bodies. By agreeing to avail of the service offered by ACUMEN you have agreed to the collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by ACUMEN. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to share/disseminate your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by contacting customer care. However, in such an event, you would no longer avail of the services of ACUMEN.

We may also collect certain non-personal information, such as your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, URL, internet service provider, IP address, aggregate user data, browser type, software and hardware attributes, pages you request, and cookie information, etc. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience on the Platform.

We use the Personal Information and other Non-Personal Information, for the following:

  1. To provide and improve the Services on the Platform that you request.
  2. To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  3. To help promote a safe service on the Platform and protect the security and integrity of the Platform, the Services and the users.
  4. Collect money from you concerning the services.
  5. Inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates.
  6. Customize your experience on the Platform or share marketing material with you.
  7. To detect, prevent and protect us from any errors, fraud and other criminal or prohibited activity on the Platform.
  8. Enforce and inform about our terms and conditions.
  9. To process and fulfil your request for Services or respond to your comments, and queries on the Platform.
  10. To allow our business partners and/or associates to present customised messages to you.
  11. To communicate important notices or changes in the Services provided by the Company, use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and the Company and with Our affiliates as set out in paragraph 3 below for providing services to you.
  12. For any other purpose after obtaining your consent at the time of collection.

The use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Aadhaar user consent policy

Voluntary Act

The act of providing your Aadhaar is voluntary, which will only be required for completing your account opening procedure online and for digitally signing the Acumen account opening form. Your Aadhaar may also be used as proof of address as a choice to driver’s license or Passport copy, which is a voluntary decision to be made by You.

You may alternatively choose to go through the offline route of account opening by physically signing all such account opening documents, which does not require you to share your Aadhaar information at all.

Acumen does not store any Aadhaar information

During your online account opening process, you do not input any Aadhaar details on the Acumen platform. You would be issuing your Digital Aadhaar to Digilocker, from where Acumen (Acumen is registered as a Requester on the Digilocker platform) would receive information, based on your consent to allow Digilocker to share such information with Acumen, limited to (1) The last four digits of your Aadhaar / VID (Virtual ID created on the UIDAI website), (2) Full Name, (3) Date of Birth, (4) Gender, (5) Address, and (6) Your Photo.

Digilocker is a part of the National eGovernance Division under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. The Digital Aadhaar issued within DigiLocker is the same as the eAadhaar issued by UIDAI (https://eaadhaar.uidai.gov.in). DigiLocker has partnered with UIDAI to make it available automatically to its users when they link their DigiLocker account with Aadhaar. This act of issuing an eAadhaar within Digilocker and subsequently Digilocker sharing the information limited to the above points leads to behaving as a physical KYC. Acumen only receives information limited to the above points to complete the KYC of clients online.

All clients may alternatively follow the offline route of account opening, which does not require sharing any Aadhaar related information.

During your online account opening process, you would also be sharing your Aadhaar with Digiotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. to digitally sign the Acumen account opening form. Digiotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. does not share your Aadhaar with Acumen. After the account opening form has been digitally signed by you, a copy of the digitally signed form would be emailed to you and Acumen for reference/audit purposes. Digiotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. is a licensed e-Sign ASP (Application Services Provider) with CDAC, compliant with the guidelines laid down by the Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA), India and UIDAI, to enable you to eSign the account opening forms online.

Collection and use of your non-personal information

Acumen may from time to time collect information, i.e. Non-personal information which cannot be used to identify you personally, while You are using the website or mobile application. Acumen may from time to time collect information such as Non-personal information such as IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser types, the name of your ISP (internet service provider), information about a third party link/URL from where You arrive to our website/mobile application, which pages/URLs do You click on the Acumen website / mobile application, and the amount of time spent on each.

Acumen uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions with our web-based services. These cookies store non-personally identifiable information.

Usage of Cookies

Acumen may from time to time use cookies. Cookies are small data files that a website stores on Your computer. Acumen may use persistent cookies which are permanently placed on your computer to store non-personal (Browser, ISP, OS, Clickstream information etc) and profiling information (age, gender, income etc). While cookies have unique identification nos, personal information (name, a/c no, contact nos etc) shall not be stored on the cookies. We will use the information stored in the cookies to improve Your browsing experience on our website, by throwing up relevant content where possible. We will also use the cookies to store visitor preferences to ease visitor navigation on the site.

Disclosure and transfer of collected information

Acumen may from time to time use cookies. Cookies are small data files that a website stores on Your computer. Acumen may use persistent cookies which are permanently placed on your computer to store non-personal (Browser, ISP, OS, Clickstream information etc) and profiling information (age, gender, income etc). While cookies have unique identification nos, personal information (name, a/c no, contact nos etc) shall not be stored on the cookies. We will use the information stored in the cookies to improve Your browsing experience on our website, by throwing up relevant content where possible. We will also use the cookies to store visitor preferences to ease visitor navigation on the site.

Acumen does not share any of your information with third parties except: (i) with respect to providing the information or services that you have requested earlier, (ii) or with your express permission for sharing such information, or (iii) with intermediaries/applications who require such information as per regulatory requirements and procedure laid down by SEBI/Exchanges.

Under no circumstances will we sell or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. Acumen has taken best and reasonable steps to ensure prevention of any unauthorised disclosure of your sensitive personal information.

Disclosure for regulatory compliances: Acumen will share your information with judicial, administrative and regulatory entities to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosures with your prior consent: If, at any time, you choose to utilise the integrated services of third party service partners through us, we will share your information with these third party service partners with your prior consent.

Disclosures with your prior consent: If, at any time, you choose to utilise the integrated services of third party service partners through us, we will Disclosure for provision of services: Acumen will share your information with third party vendors of Acumen as necessary for the provision of services. Authorized third party vendors are bound by the same standards of data security practices and procedures as we are under law and contract. They are subject to the same penalties as we are for the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.share your information with these third party service partners with your prior consent.

Communications

When You use the website or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, you agree and understand that you are communicating with us through electronic records and you consent to receive communications via electronic records from Us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

Disclaimer as to loss

The information contained on this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Acumen and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability concerning the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website, you can link to other websites which are not under the control of Acumen. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Acumen takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

We as a merchant shall be under no liability whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of the decline of authorization for any Transaction, on Account of you (Payer / Cardholder) having exceeded the preset limit mutually agreed by us with our acquiring bank from time to time.

Cancellation / Termination / Refund Policy

Opening a trading and demat account with us takes approximately 12 hours to 24 hours. You may place the cancellation request with our support team within 12 hours of the submission of your application with us. On receipt of the cancellation request, the account opening shall not be proceeded with. Refund shall be provided only for any excess payment of account opening charges made to us during application of your Trading and Demat Account and confirmation from the banking partner concerning receipt of such payment from you. No refund of account opening charges shall be made once the Trading and Demat account is opened with us. Once your Trading and Demat account are opened any payments made thereafter will be credited towards your account and there shall be no refunds.

Security Precautions and measures

Our Platform has reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws. Further, whenever you change or access your account on the Platform or any information relating to it, we offer the use of a secure server. We cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Company or guarantee that Your Personal Information and/or other Non-Personal Information provided for availing the Services or Platform may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of our security measures and safeguards.

Trademarks and Copyright

The content and information contained within our website or the one delivered to you is the property of Acumen and any other third party or partner (where applicable). The trademark, trade names and logos that are used and displayed on our website are proprietary to us and other third parties or partners. Nothing on our website should be construed as granting of any license or right to you to use any Trade Marks, Trade Names and Logos displayed on our website. We retain all proprietary rights on our website. Users are prohibited from using the same without the written permission of Acumen or such other parties as deemed essential. Without the prior written consent of Acumen, no part of any materials on our website may be modified, reproduced, copied, stored, transmitted, distributed, used for creating works or used in any other way for commercial or public purposes.

Changes to Our Policy

Please note that this policy may change from time to time. If ACUMEN change its policies and procedures, ACUMEN will post those changes on the ACUMEN website to keep you/users aware of what information. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Investor grievances can be addressed to: grievances@acumengroup.in.

Exchange Member ID Registration Number
MCX 10275 INZ000170434
ICEX 3001 INZ000170434
NCDEX 94 INZ000170434
NSE 8814 INZ000170434
BSE 156 INZ000170434

Open trading & demat account today
& get started

Disclaimer: Acumen Capital Market Ltd does not guarantee any fixed returns. Investment in the securities market is subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. KYC is a one-time exercise while dealing in securities markets-once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund, etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.

Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all the related documents carefully before investing. We collect, retain, and use your contact information for legitimate business purposes only, to contact you, and to provide you with information & latest updates regarding our products & services. We do not sell or rent your contact information to third parties. Before dealing with authorized persons, please check the details here. Stay well-informed about investing in the securities market with valuable educative material - click here. For CDSL DP support, visit their YouTube channel

Risk disclosures on derivatives : 9 out of 10 individual traders in the equity futures and options segment, incurred net losses. On average, loss makers registered net trading losses close to 50,000. Over and above the net trading losses incurred, loss makers expended and an additional 28% of net trading losses as transaction costs. Those making net trading profits, incurred between 15% to 50% of such profits as transaction costs.

Escalation matrix : Customer care: Sneha John, care@acumengroup.in, 0484-4291111 | KYC: Jinkle Joseph, kyc@acumengroup.in, 0484-4291143 | Compliance officer: Suja Joseph, grievances@acumengroup.in, 0484-4291119 | COO: Gireesh K.S, gireesh.ks@acumengroup.in, 0484-4291154. For cyberattack-related issues, please call 0484-4291148, care@acumengroup.in. In the absence of a response/complaint not addressed to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint at scores. Register yourself in the SCORES portal by filling in your name, PAN, address, mobile number & e-mail ID. Benefits: Effective communication & speedy redressal of the grievances. Common Online Dispute Resolution Portal

Registered office : Acumen Capital Market India Ltd, S.T Reddiar & Sons, Veekshanam Road, Kochi Pin: 682035, 0484-4291114 | Website: www.acumengroup.in | SEBI Regn. Nos. : INZ000170434 | NSDL Reg no: IN-DP-40-2015 | CDSL Reg. no: IN-DP-CDSL-680-2013 | Company Identification Number (CIN): U67120KL1995PLC008674 | CDSL DP ID: 12075800 | NSDL DP ID IN300896 | CDSL Branches: NIL | NSDL Branches: Yes

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Mandatory guidelines | Circulars | Risk management policy | Scores

Copyright © 2022 Acumengroup. All Rights Reserved.