QUATERLY RESULTS

You can view the quaterly results for the last 5 years.

Tata Steel Ltd.

May 29, 04:01 BSE 295.20 (+ 0.05 0.02%)
Volume520477
Prev. Close 295.15
Open Price 292.00
Today's Low / High
287.70 296.75
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 250.90
516.40
May 29, 03:59 NSE 295.20( -0.30 -0.10%)
Volume13128027
Prev. Close 295.50
Open Price 292.10
Today's Low / High
287.85 296.90
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 295.20 (9611)
52 Wk Low / High
250.85 516.45
( in Crs.)

ParticularsDec 19Sep 19Jun 19Mar 19Dec 18
Net Sales/Income from operations34774.2933953.7535382.1641186.4440457.11
Other Operating Income746.12625.43564.951237.42762.80
Total Income From Operations35520.4134579.1835947.1142423.8641219.91
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials12850.0113676.1714491.2314241.3113803.81
Purchase of Traded Goods903.671187.831635.421502.493248.98
Increase/Decrease in Stocks3356.09-16.32-2364.542031.13-547.31
Employees Cost4294.424604.804899.364650.954744.61
Depreciation2018.672127.162082.841880.541925.50
Other Expenses10496.4811307.1411908.7412484.7013246.49
Total Expenses33919.3432886.7832653.0536791.1236422.08
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax1601.071692.403294.065632.744797.83
Other Income92.93183.55251.10489.87211.46
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1694.001875.953545.166122.615009.29
Interest1930.581871.371806.431937.751939.95
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax-236.584.581738.734184.863069.34
Exceptional Items-328.64-33.5616.0011.4932.41
P/L Before Tax-565.22-28.981754.734196.353101.75
Tax621.04-4049.991123.821899.061400.55
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities-1186.264021.01630.912297.291701.20
Extra Ordinary Item-62.75-741.1418.84-58.191.88
Net Profit/Loss For the Period-1249.013279.87649.752239.101703.08
Minority Interest143.91103.128.5387.30532.91
Share Of P/L Of Associates20.4822.4452.2256.1549.99
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates-1084.623405.43710.502382.552285.98
      
Equity Share Capital1144.951144.941144.941144.941144.94
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)-9.4329.255.8320.4419.58
Diluted EPS (Rs.)-9.4329.255.8320.4419.58
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) -9.4329.255.8320.4419.58
Diluted EPS (Rs.) -9.4329.255.8320.4419.58
      
PBITOE Margin (%)4.504.899.1613.2711.63
PBTE Margin (%)-0.660.014.839.867.44
PBT Margin (%)-1.59-0.084.889.897.52
PAT Margin (%)-3.519.481.805.274.13
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)-3.059.841.975.615.54

Important Notice: "Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your Trading /demat account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers / Depository participants. Receive information/alerts of your all debits and other important transactions directly from Exchange /Depository on your mobile/email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors"                           KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."                           “No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor’s account.”