INCOME STATEMENTS

You can view the income statements for the last 5 years.

Tata Steel Ltd.

May 29, 04:01 BSE 295.20 (+ 0.05 0.02%)
Volume520477
Prev. Close 295.15
Open Price 292.00
Today's Low / High
287.70 296.75
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 250.90
516.40
May 29, 03:59 NSE 295.20( -0.30 -0.10%)
Volume13128027
Prev. Close 295.50
Open Price 292.10
Today's Low / High
287.85 296.90
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 295.20 (9611)
52 Wk Low / High
250.85 516.45
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]154691.84131741.49116682.57105683.18143113.54
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.21860.625120.520.004794.63
Revenue From Operations [Net]154691.63130880.87111562.05105683.18138318.91
Other Operating Revenues2977.151274.88737.37656.741184.82
Total Operating Revenues157668.78132155.75112299.42106339.92139503.73
      
Other Income1420.58909.45527.47412.22796.18
Total Revenue159089.36133065.20112826.89106752.14140299.91
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed54309.0741205.4332418.0928114.9040770.27
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade6567.9811002.8211424.9410581.3713804.22
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-96.71-43.68-4538.131925.191092.95
Employee Benefit Expenses18758.8717606.1917252.2217587.6321407.64
Finance Costs7660.105501.795072.204221.414847.75
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses7341.835961.665672.885306.355943.60
Other Expenses50410.5141495.3239499.1941255.4751061.09
Less: Amounts Transfer To Capital Accounts1664.281000.86764.711092.971168.19
Total Expenses143287.37121728.67106036.68107899.35137759.33
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax15801.9911336.536790.21-1147.212540.58
      
Exceptional Items-120.979599.12-4324.233990.38-3928.67
Profit/Loss Before Tax15681.0220935.652465.982843.17-1388.09
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax6728.142002.771741.701321.022214.71
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.000.00117.32
Deferred Tax-9.711402.621036.31-631.06470.02
Total Tax Expenses6718.433405.392778.01689.962567.41
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items8962.5917530.26-312.032153.21-3955.50
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations8962.5917530.26-312.032153.21-3955.50
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-88.965.15-3085.32-2539.880.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations0.00-53.30778.870.000.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-88.9658.45-3864.19-2539.880.00
Profit/Loss For The Period8873.6317588.71-4176.22-386.67-3955.50
      
Minority Interest1120.00-4328.48-72.23114.3113.29
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates224.70174.107.65-110.4216.69
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates10218.3313434.33-4240.80-382.78-3925.52
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)87.75128.12-42.89-6.92-42.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)87.74128.10-42.89-6.92-42.24
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend1144.761236.181043.07776.97776.97
Tax On Dividend224.6195.4755.65149.30164.20

Important Notice: "Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your Trading /demat account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers / Depository participants. Receive information/alerts of your all debits and other important transactions directly from Exchange /Depository on your mobile/email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors"                           KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."                           “No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor’s account.”