×
How can I help you?
close
refresh

INCOME STATEMENTS

You can view the income statements for the last 5 years.

HDFC Bank Ltd.

May 26 BSE 1367.70 (+ 39.30 2.96%)
Volume359850
Prev. Close 1328.40
Open Price 1335.00
Today's Low / High
1335.00 1370.55
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 1278.30
1724.30
May 26 NSE 1366.70(+ 37.90 2.85%)
Volume13496214
Prev. Close 1328.80
Open Price 1342.15
Today's Low / High
1340.00 1371.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
1278.30 1725.00
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19Mar 18
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.002.002.00
      
INCOME     
Interest / Discount on Advances / Bills106295.34102299.1399079.6383736.1667658.90
Income from Investments25907.0623211.6220572.7319924.7516229.79
Interest on Balance with RBI and Other Inter-Bank funds2630.782414.301868.77660.62540.62
Others1103.23627.35668.17839.21858.53
Total Interest Earned135936.41128552.39122189.29105160.7485287.84
Other Income31758.9927332.8824878.9718947.0516056.60
Total Income167695.40155885.27147068.27124107.79101344.45
      
EXPENDITURE     
Interest Expended58584.3359247.5862137.4253712.6942381.48
Payments to and Provisions for Employees15897.0313676.6712920.1310451.159193.90
Depreciation0.001385.011276.771220.67966.78
Operating Expenses (excludes Employee Cost & Depreciation)24415.4019939.5818839.1616022.9413766.54
Total Operating Expenses40312.4335001.2633036.0627694.7623927.22
Provision Towards Income Tax12722.4912336.7910422.1412961.1510848.11
Provision Towards Deferred Tax0.00-1397.41476.45-1088.60-945.03
Other Provisions and Contingencies17925.2518840.2913699.938382.186571.82
Total Provisions and Contingencies30647.7429779.6724598.5220254.7316474.90
Total Expenditure129544.50124028.51119772.00101662.1882783.61
      
PROFIT     
Net Profit / Loss for The Year38150.9031856.7727296.2722445.6118560.84
      
Net Profit / Loss After EI & Prior Year Items38150.9031856.7727296.2722445.6118560.84
      
Minority Interest-98.15-23.56-42.31-113.18-51.34
Share of Profit / Loss from Associates0.000.000.000.000.52
Consolidated Profit / Loss after MI and Associates38052.7531833.2127253.9522332.4318510.02
      
Profit / Loss Brought Forward0.0061817.6952849.6143098.9834532.33
Total Profit / Loss available for Appropriations0.0093650.9080103.5665431.4153042.35
      
APPROPRIATIONS     
Transfer To / From Statutory Reserve0.007879.706771.725499.764562.03
Transfer To / From Capital Reserve0.002291.681123.85105.34235.52
Transfer To / From General Reserve0.003111.652625.732107.821748.67
Transfer To / From Investment Reserve0.001773.661134.00773.00-44.20
Dividend and Dividend Tax for The Previous Year0.000.004893.360.003390.58
Equity Share Dividend0.000.001646.954052.590.00
Tax On Dividend0.000.0090.2743.3150.77
Balance Carried Over To Balance Sheet0.0078594.2061817.6952849.6143098.98
Total Appropriations0.0093650.9080103.5665431.4153042.35
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)68.8057.8849.8483.3371.73
Diluted EPS (Rs.)68.3057.6149.4682.5170.76