Investor attentionAcumen has initiated margin pledge from clients’ NSDL demat account INxxx96 xxxx3334. Please confirm the same by clicking here

BALANCE SHEET

You can view the balance sheet for the last 5 years.

Vedanta Ltd.

Sep 18 BSE 131.40 ( -2.90 -2.16%)
Volume456528
Prev. Close 134.30
Open Price 135.00
Today's Low / High
129.80 135.85
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 60.30
166.95
Sep 18 NSE 130.95( -3.35 -2.49%)
Volume16354338
Prev. Close 134.30
Open Price 135.70
Today's Low / High
129.70 136.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
60.20 167.00
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)37200.0037200.0037200.0037200.0029650.05
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital372.00372.00372.00372.00296.50
Preference Share Capital0.002.000.000.000.00
Total Share Capital372.00374.00372.00372.00296.50
      
Reserves and Surplus54263.0061925.0063136.0060128.0043742.67
Total Reserves and Surplus54263.0061925.0063136.0060128.0043742.67
Total Shareholders Funds54635.0062299.0063508.0060500.0044039.17
Minority Interest17112.0015227.0015957.0013928.0036561.09
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings36724.0034719.0026789.0030255.0049378.41
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]2885.004484.004078.002084.003250.75
Other Long Term Liabilities6116.006077.004858.007534.005610.03
Long Term Provisions2828.002596.002361.002054.002051.39
Total Non-Current Liabilities48553.0047876.0038086.0041927.0060290.58
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings13076.0022982.0021951.0032245.0012289.56
Trade Payables16972.0017352.0017843.0018459.0016162.37
Other Current Liabilities32919.0035920.0027043.0031678.0025537.37
Short Term Provisions355.00387.00410.00293.00350.96
Total Current Liabilities63322.0076641.0067247.0082675.0054340.26
      
Total Capital And Liabilities183622.00202043.00184798.00199030.00195231.10
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets88022.0095515.0079330.0075835.0066298.33
Intangible Assets882.00882.00949.00921.00932.18
Capital Work-In-Progress16837.0022236.0016140.0017671.0027925.96
Intangible Assets Under Development1748.002723.0015915.009886.0010535.37
Fixed Assets107489.00121356.00112334.00104313.00105691.84
Non-Current Investments95.004891.00164.0073.0048.80
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]6889.003475.004934.007492.008518.60
Long Term Loans And Advances17.0020.0023.0026.0011.29
Other Non-Current Assets11612.0012473.0012229.0010330.008117.30
Total Non-Current Assets126102.00142215.00129684.00122234.00122387.83
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments24658.0028174.0028536.0046889.0053337.18
Inventories11335.0013198.0011967.009628.008011.65
Trade Receivables2697.003982.003969.002240.002493.75
Cash And Cash Equivalents12502.008369.005216.0014123.003708.79
Short Term Loans And Advances85.0082.0082.0079.0081.94
OtherCurrentAssets6243.006023.005344.003837.005209.96
Total Current Assets57520.0059828.0055114.0076796.0072843.27
      
Total Assets183622.00202043.00184798.00199030.00195231.10
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities34330.0068024.0060831.0056144.0020203.29
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital68.5268.5268.5268.5268.52
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value80.00104.00149.0060.0043.16
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value20.004792.0020.0018.0010.39
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Quoted Market Value17061.0021791.0021092.0027480.0029839.98
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value7597.006383.007444.0019409.0023497.20