TOP STORY | STOCKS

Augmont Enterprises IPO 2026: Price Band, GMP, Dates & Review

Augmont Enterprises IPO banner with gold and silver bars, coins, Acumen Capital Market logo and stock market chart background

The Augmont Enterprises IPO opens for subscription on 21 August 2026 and closes on 25 August 2026. The IPO has a price band of ₹750 to ₹788 per share, and the lot size is 19 shares, which means a retail investor applying at the upper price band needs a minimum investment of ₹14,972.

This IPO is a ₹825 crore book-built mainboard issue, proposed to list on both BSE and NSE. It includes a fresh issue of ₹620 crore and an Offer for Sale of ₹205 crore by promoter selling shareholders. The company operates in India’s gold and silver ecosystem, with business activities across bullion refining, bullion trading, digital gold, jewellery manufacturing and related technology platforms.

For Indian investors, the key question is not only whether the IPO has an active GMP, but whether the company’s fundamentals, valuation, risks and growth profile justify applying. This guide from Acumen Capital Market explains the Augmont Enterprises IPO in simple, practical language so investors can evaluate the issue with clarity rather than hype.

Acumen Capital Market is a SEBI-registered Indian stockbroking and investment services firm that publishes investor education content on IPOs, equities, mutual funds, trading and market risk. You can explore more investor education resources at Acumen Capital Market.


Augmont Enterprises IPO — Quick Snapshot
▸ Issue size: ₹825.00 crore (₹620 crore fresh issue + ₹205 crore Offer for Sale)
▸ Price band: ₹750 to ₹788 per equity share (face value ₹5)
▸ Lot size: 19 shares; minimum retail investment ₹14,972
▸ Subscription window: 21 August to 25 August 2026 (Anchor: 20 August 2026)
▸ Tentative listing: 31 August 2026 on BSE and NSE
▸ Book-running lead managers: Nuvama Wealth, Intensive Fiscal Services, JM Financial, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors
▸ Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited

Augmont Enterprises IPO Details at a Glance

DetailInformation
IPO TypeBook-built mainboard issue
Total Issue Size₹825.00 crore (1,04,69,541 equity shares)
Fresh Issue₹620.00 crore (78,68,020 shares)
Offer for Sale (OFS)₹205.00 crore (26,01,521 shares)
Face Value₹5 per equity share
Price Band₹750 to ₹788 per share
Lot Size19 shares
Minimum Retail Investment₹14,972 (at upper price band)
Listing ExchangesBSE and NSE
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited

About Augmont Enterprises Limited

Augmont Enterprises Limited, incorporated in October 2012 and headquartered in Mumbai, operates as an integrated gold and silver platform across 24 Indian states. The company’s business spans the complete precious metals value chain: bullion procurement, refining, trading, digital gold, jewellery manufacturing, international sales, and technology support for gold-backed financial services.

Two platforms anchor the business. Augmont SPOT is an electronic over-the-counter bullion trading platform serving jewellers, bullion dealers, and manufacturers, with physical delivery through 20 centres across 13 states. Augmont Gold For All is the consumer-facing platform where retail buyers can purchase, sell, and store gold and silver digitally, invest through systematic plans, and buy coins. As of 31 March 2026, the company had over 5,223 registered enterprise members and served more than 49.62 million registered digital gold consumers directly and through alliances.

Refining operations run from Rudrapur (Uttarakhand) and Mumbai, with a jewellery manufacturing unit at Sitapur SEZ in Jaipur. The company sells internationally into markets including Hong Kong, Turkey, and the UAE. It was recognised as India’s “Number 1 Gold Platform of the Year 2024-2025” by the India Gold Conference.

For readers interested in the broader theme, Acumen also has guides on what is digital gold and how to invest in gold.


 Augmont Enterprises IPO Timeline

Anchor investor bidding takes place a day before the public issue, on 20 August 2026 a standard step in mainboard IPOs where large institutional investors commit funds ahead of retail participation. For investors, the timeline matters because it defines the ASBA fund-blocking window: money is blocked in your bank account from the day of application until either allotment or refund. Refunds initiate on 28 August 2026, and allotted shares are credited to demat accounts by the same date.

EventDate
Anchor Investor Bidding20 August 2026
IPO Opens for Subscription21 August 2026
IPO Closes for Subscription25 August 2026
Basis of Allotment Finalised27 August 2026
Initiation of Refunds28 August 2026
Credit of Shares to Demat28 August 2026
Tentative Listing Date31 August 2026

Augmont Enterprises IPO GMP (Grey Market Premium)

In short: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unofficial, unregulated indicator of what buyers in the informal market are willing to pay above the IPO issue price before listing. Recent GMP for the Augmont Enterprises IPO has ranged between ₹190 and ₹300, suggesting market participants expect a listing above the ₹788 upper band but investors should treat this only as sentiment, not a prediction.

GMP has no official standing. SEBI does not regulate the grey market, and the numbers can change sharply based on subscription trends, market sentiment, and broader index movements. A high GMP is not a substitute for evaluating the company’s fundamentals, and past IPOs have shown listing prices that diverged significantly from pre-listing GMP in both directions. Before deciding to apply, investors should look beyond GMP and study the business model, financials, and valuation.


Financial Performance (FY24–FY26)

The FY26 numbers show a 42% increase in revenue over FY25 alongside the 53% jump in profit after tax. Total borrowings dropped to ₹12.67 crore, resulting in a near-zero debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 a comfortable balance sheet position. Return on Net Worth (RoNW) stood at 49.52% for FY26.

However, investors should read these numbers with context. Because bullion trading involves passing through the value of gold and silver at market prices, total income figures are large relative to profit. FY26 PAT margin was only 0.37%  meaning profitability remains highly sensitive to bullion price volatility, inventory management, and operational execution. High growth combined with thin margins is a common feature of commodity-linked businesses, and something IPO investors should factor into their decision.

Particulars (₹ crore)FY26FY25FY24
Total Income94,282.4766,252.0534,948.90
Profit After Tax (PAT)348.30227.1975.97
EBITDA385.95304.09103.92
Net Worth926.87422.94204.87
Total Borrowings12.6721.5454.86
PAT Margin (%)0.37%0.34%0.22%

Source: Augmont Enterprises Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), filed with SEBI, August 2026.


Valuation and Peer Perspective

At the upper price band of ₹788, the Augmont Enterprises IPO is valued at a post-issue P/E of approximately 20.67 times based on FY26 earnings. The market capitalisation is estimated at around ₹7,200 crore.

The company’s pre-IPO EPS is ₹41.71, while post-issue diluted EPS is ₹38.12. The Price-to-Book Value works out to approximately 7.10 times based on the FY26 NAV of ₹111.

Augmont Enterprises has stated that there are no listed Indian peers directly comparable to its integrated business model. This makes valuation assessment more difficult. A normal listed peer comparison may not fully capture the company’s combination of bullion refining, B2B trading, digital gold and jewellery manufacturing.

For investors, the valuation question should be framed carefully: Is the company being valued as a commodity-linked trading business, a digital gold platform, a jewellery ecosystem company or an integrated precious metals platform? The answer affects how one views the P/E multiple.

A valuation of around 20.67 times earnings is not extremely high for a growing platform-style company, but it is not cheap for a thin-margin commodity-linked business either. Investors should therefore balance growth with risk.


Key Strengths and Risks

Strengths

• Integrated model spanning refining, trading, digital gold, jewellery, and international sales, creating operating synergies.

• Established brand and deep domain knowledge in the Indian gold and silver industry.

• Wide distribution across 24 states through both online and offline channels.

• Near-zero debt with a strong FY26 balance sheet and RoNW of 49.52%.

• Technology-enabled real-time price discovery through the Augmont SPOT platform.

Risks investors should consider

• Commodity price exposure: Gold and silver price volatility directly affects demand and inventory valuation.

• Customer concentration: The top 10 customers accounted for 52.09% of FY26 revenue with no long-term contracts.

• Thin margins: FY26 PAT margin was 0.37%, leaving little cushion for operational or pricing shocks.

• Technology dependence: Business runs on two proprietary platforms; disruption or data breach could affect operations.

• Procurement risk: Sanctions, import duties, or export controls in sourcing regions could disrupt bullion supply.

• Working capital constraint: The company cannot access debt financing for working capital, so external funding constraints could affect liquidity.

Every strength here is paired with a genuine risk. Past growth does not guarantee future performance, and IPO investors should read the SEBI Red Herring Prospectus in full before applying.

Conclusion

The Augmont Enterprises IPO offers exposure to India’s organised gold and silver ecosystem at a moment when demand for digital gold, systematic bullion investment, and B2B trading platforms is expanding. The company brings a strong brand, near-zero debt, and consistent revenue growth balanced against thin margins, customer concentration, and inherent commodity price risk.

Before applying, investors should study the SEBI Red Herring Prospectus, weigh valuation against the risk profile, and align the decision with their own risk tolerance, time horizon, and portfolio needs. Grey market premium is a sentiment signal, not a forecast.


 FAQs

Q1. What is the Augmont Enterprises IPO issue size and price band?

The Augmont Enterprises IPO is a book-built mainboard issue of ₹825 crore, priced in the band of ₹750 to ₹788 per equity share of ₹5 face value. It comprises a fresh issue of ₹620 crore and an Offer for Sale of ₹205 crore by three promoter shareholders. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Q2. When does the Augmont Enterprises IPO open and close?

The subscription window for the Augmont Enterprises IPO opens on 21 August 2026 and closes on 25 August 2026. Anchor investor bidding takes place a day before, on 20 August 2026. Shares are tentatively scheduled to list on BSE and NSE on 31 August 2026.

Q3. What is the lot size and minimum investment for the Augmont Enterprises IPO?

The lot size is 19 equity shares. The minimum retail investment based on the upper price band of ₹788 works out to ₹14,972 per lot. Retail investors can apply for a maximum of 13 lots, or 247 shares (₹1,94,636).

Q4. What is the current GMP of the Augmont Enterprises IPO?

Recent grey market premium (GMP) figures for the Augmont Enterprises IPO have ranged between ₹190 and ₹300 in the days before the issue opens. However, GMP is unofficial, unregulated by SEBI, and can change rapidly investors should not treat it as a reliable indicator of listing price.

Q5. Should I apply for the Augmont Enterprises IPO?

The decision depends on your risk tolerance, time horizon, and portfolio goals. The company has strong revenue growth and near-zero debt, but operates on thin margins with significant commodity-price and customer-concentration exposure. Read the SEBI RHP in full and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.

Sl.NoBranchNamePhone NoEmailBranch Address
1MumbaiPravin Pandey 7511188614pravin.pandey@acumengroup.in Office No. 10, Ground Floor, Veena Beena Arcade. Guru Nanak Road, Bandra (West) , Mumbai – 400050
Sl.NoNamePhone NoEmailBranch Address Branch
1Digvijaysinh Jashvantsinh Solanki7593979113digvijay.s@acumengroup.in203,President Plaza,Thaltej Cross Road Circle, SG Road, Opp. Mukthidham Derasar, Thaltej, Ahmedabad-380054
Sl.NoNamePhone NoEmailBranch Address Branch
1Lijo Jose8428944466 / 8281436272lijo.jose@acumengroup.in1st Floor,No:51/68, South West Boag Road, Opposite SS Kalyan Mahal, Thiyagaraya Nagar, Chennai 600017 Tamil Nadu
2Hasheem Muhammed 8428933366hasheem.m@acumengroup.in 1st Floor,No:51/68, South West Boag Road, Opposite SS Kalyan Mahal, Thiyagaraya Nagar, Chennai 600017 Chennai
3Siva Prakasam T 9367570562 sivaprakasam.t@acumengroup.in No:57, Race Course Road, Near Income Tax Office,Near Income Tax Office,Coimbatore-641018 Coimbatore
4Ragothman Ranganathan 9778429172ragothman.r@acumengroup.in 9/11, 1st Floor,Opp Sudha Hospital,Perundurai Road,Erode-638001 Erode
5Vigneswaran Balasubramanian 9344203315 vigneswaran.s@acumengroup.in No: 82 Chandragandhi Nagar,Ponmeni,Bye Pass Road,Pretham Plaza,3rd Floor,Madurai 625016 Madurai
6Vinoth Kumar V 8089968222vinothkumar.v@acumengroup.in 3-1-97/7, IOB bank upstair,theni- kumily Road , palanichettipatti,Theni, Tamilnadu, Pin-625531 Theni
Sl.NoNamePhone NoEmailBranch Address Branch
1Suryanarayana Korra9346277007suryanarayana.k@acumengroup.inDr No: 47-10-10, 1st Floor, Rednam Regency, 2nd Lane, Dwaraka Naagar, Visakhapatnam: 530016, Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnam
2Chakka Lokesh Kumar 8714755506lokesh.k@acumengroup.in Vijayawada
3Tadi Surendra Baba8714755528surendrababa.t@acumengroup.in46-14-12, 2nd floor,Annapurna Arcade, Danavaipeta,Rajahmundry - 533103Rajahmundry
Sl.NoNamePhone NoEmailBranch Address Branch
1Krishna Bhat9645119004 / 8583854400krishna.bhat@acumengroup.in2nd floor. gl tower no 15/1 ,2nd main 7th cross above Apollo pharmacy ,near n r colony BMTC bus stand ,Bangalore 560019N R Colony
2Nagesh D M 9341103366nagesh.dm@acumengroup.in No. 9, 2nd Floor 2 nd Main ,8th Cross, 1st Stage, Indira Nagar,Near B.D.A Complex,Banglore-560038 Indira Nagar
3Krishna Bhat 9645119004 krishna.bhat@acumengroup.in 3nd Floor, Manasa Towers, M.G Road, Near Pvs Circle, Manglore-575003 Ph: 0824-3200141 Manglore
4Nirmala B6282014318nirmala.b@acumengroup.inRoom No. 8, 12th Cross, Ideal Homes Township, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, Bangalore-560098Rajarajeshwari Nagar
Sl.NoBranchNamePhone NoEmailBranch Address
1KaloorPadmaraj9745052755padmaraj.l@acumengroup.inNo:36/1296, A15, MES Building, Judges Avenue, Kaloor,Kochi 682017
2Thrissur Jancy Leo 8113885566jancy.leo@acumengroup.in Door No. 25/395/28,2nd Floor, Pathayappura Building,Round South, Thrissur - 680 001
3ThiruvallaNibin Raj9745044855nibin.raj@acumengroup.inBuilding No. 620. Ground Floor, Thiruvalla Municipality Ward No. 36, Illampallil Towers, MC road, Thiruvalla - 689101
4TrivandrumNibin Raj9745044855nibin.raj@acumengroup.in 2G,Tc 26/114(3),Capitol Center, Trivandrum-695001
5PalaKrishna Kumar B9567650448krishnakumar.b@acumengroup.in2nd Floor, Joseph Arcade, Pala P O,Kottayam-686575
6Calicut Midlaj P 9388239888midlaj.p@acumengroup.in3rd Floor,Parco Complex,Kallai Road,Calicut -673001
7Kasaragod/Waynad/Kannur Joji T Mathew 9745944406 joji.mathew@acumengroup.in2nd Floor, Fathima Arcade, Opp.New Bus Stand, Kasaragod – 671121
8Rest of Kerala Jinkle Joseph A J8714755524jinkle.j@acumengroup.in2nd Floor, S.T Reddiar & Sons Veekshanam Road, Kochi Pin: 682035