Investor attention Apply for IPO: Indigo Paints (20th Jan to 22th Jan) Click here| As per SEBI margin against securities will be available only via pledge process. | Initiate Margin Pledge Online. Click here|

INCOME STATEMENTS

You can view the income statements for the last 5 years.

NTPC Ltd.

Jan 22 BSE 94.10 ( -2.05 -2.13%)
Volume1632303
Prev. Close 96.15
Open Price 96.15
Today's Low / High
92.90 96.40
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 74.00
118.85
Jan 22 NSE 94.05( -2.05 -2.13%)
Volume26029669
Prev. Close 96.10
Open Price 96.30
Today's Low / High
92.90 96.50
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
73.20 118.90
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Net]109078.6399615.0086118.2581193.5072839.14
Other Operating Revenues385.41671.541965.06848.99587.30
Total Operating Revenues109464.04100286.5488083.3182042.4973426.44
      
Other Income2908.542246.511558.28966.821057.56
Total Revenue112372.58102533.0589641.5983009.3174484.00
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Power Purchased5185.955288.124323.493037.882123.83
Cost Of Fuel57185.6254395.7848992.8047947.7744112.86
Employee Benefit Expenses5830.485816.654791.974375.543620.66
Finance Costs8116.855604.654434.593651.083313.65
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses10356.168669.037459.936009.915224.02
Other Expenses9725.418105.127554.595185.515620.46
Total Expenses96400.4787879.3577557.3770207.6964015.48
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax15972.1114653.7012084.2212801.6210468.52
      
Exceptional Items0.000.000.000.008.24
Profit/Loss Before Tax15972.1114653.7012084.2212801.6210476.76
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax2782.893391.252616.162750.852131.61
Deferred Tax3821.01-6067.383988.08331.79156.48
Other Direct Taxes0.000.000.00-262.712.58
Tax For Earlier Years2743.64-103.81-951.30-107.54-2453.48
Total Tax Expenses9347.54-2779.945652.942712.39-162.81
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items6624.5717433.646431.2810089.2310639.57
      
Extraordinary Items4872.01-4071.323625.170.000.00
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations11496.5813362.3210056.4510089.2310639.57
      
Profit/Loss For The Period11496.5813362.3210056.4510089.2310639.57
      
Minority Interest-301.75-297.8142.455.7020.42
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates405.40672.17445.05624.71141.16
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates11600.2313736.6810543.9510719.6410801.15
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)11.7213.8810.6613.0013.10
Diluted EPS (Rs.)11.7213.8810.6613.0013.10
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend494.733019.884040.283595.032762.24
Tax On Dividend101.18617.62826.57727.79566.39