Investor attention Apply for IPO: Indigo Paints (20th Jan to 22th Jan) Click here| As per SEBI margin against securities will be available only via pledge process. | Initiate Margin Pledge Online. Click here|

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

You can view the half yearly results for the last 5 years.

NTPC Ltd.

Jan 22 BSE 94.10 ( -2.05 -2.13%)
Volume1632303
Prev. Close 96.15
Open Price 96.15
Today's Low / High
92.90 96.40
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 74.00
118.85
Jan 22 NSE 94.05( -2.05 -2.13%)
Volume26029669
Prev. Close 96.10
Open Price 96.30
Today's Low / High
92.90 96.50
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
73.20 118.90
( in Crs.)

ParticularsSep 20Mar 20Sep 19Mar 19Sep 18
Net Sales/Income from operations53902.5255613.4750390.8148380.8547361.18
Total Income From Operations53902.5255613.4750390.8148380.8547361.18
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials0.0016878.4327791.38-26490.1526490.15
Purchase of Traded Goods0.000.000.005288.120.00
Power & Fuel27221.2513084.050.0053833.780.00
Employees Cost3148.552815.332397.992439.842467.75
Depreciation5951.475155.204477.733731.293956.81
Other Expenses6072.836901.726478.301140.086462.95
Total Expenses42394.1044834.7341145.4039942.9639377.66
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax11508.4210778.749245.418437.897983.52
Other Income1569.801654.871155.981441.34353.97
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax13078.2212433.6110401.399879.238337.49
Interest4684.624259.493572.282473.722787.13
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax8393.608174.126829.117405.515550.36
Exceptional Items-208.383389.581378.09-2072.152072.15
P/L Before Tax8185.2211563.708207.205333.367622.51
Tax2027.146976.582229.02-5925.852719.44
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities6158.084587.125978.1811259.214903.07
Extra Ordinary Item0.000.000.00-4200.900.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period6158.084587.125978.187058.314903.07
Minority Interest-117.17-99.87-11.24-22.0428.61
Share Of P/L Of Associates285.47134.38271.02408.90263.17
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates6326.384621.636237.967445.175194.85
      
Equity Share Capital9894.569894.569894.569894.568245.46
Reserves And Surplus0.000.000.00100142.430.00
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)5.084.646.3011.385.25
Diluted EPS (Rs.)5.084.646.3011.385.25
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 5.084.646.307.525.25
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 5.084.676.307.525.25
      
PBITOE Margin (%)21.3519.3818.3417.4416.85
PBTE Margin (%)15.5714.6913.5515.3011.71
PBT Margin (%)15.1820.7916.2811.0216.09
PAT Margin (%)11.428.2411.8614.5810.35
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.738.3112.3715.3810.96